African and Asian elephants also have a few different physical features. There are two subspecies of the African elephant: the savanna (or bush) elephant (Loxodonta africana) and the forest elephant (Loxodonta cyclotis). Stay up to date on the coronavirus outbreak by signing up to our newsletter today. Is this the funniest animal picture ever? They help me wanna become a vet more and more. For the most part these are gentle animals but they will attack if they feel themselves or their offspring are in danger. An African elephant with an impressive set of tusks. Elephants readily show good manners to members within its herd and other herds, according to the San Diego Zoo. Usually, only a single calf is born following a 22-month pregnancy.
Elephants are the largest land animals on Earth, and they're one of the most unique-looking animals, too. Click here to learn more about threats to the Asian elephant and what is being done to help. 3) There’s an easy way to tell the African elephants apart from their Asian cousins – their ears! (68 and 158 kg) stands about 3 feet tall. There is a female that is called the matriarch and she is in charge of the herd. When the family gets too large, herds often split into smaller groups that stay within the same area. There was a problem.
However, forest elephants may in fact be a distinct species of elephant instead of a subspecies, according to Cornell University. But typically, only male Asian elephants will grow large tusks, while the females and a few males have much smaller tusks called tushes that don't always grow outside the mouth. All elephants are mammals belonging to the elephantidae family. Asian elephants have a single "finger" on the end of their trucks. The matriarch relies on her experience and memory to recall where the best spots for food, water are, and where to find protection from the elements. These cookies do not store any personal information. Tusks are large, deeply rooted teeth that evolved to assist the elephant in digging, lifting, gathering food, and defense while also protecting the trunk, according to World Wildlife Fund. Alina Bradford - Live Science Contributor You’re leaving natgeokids.com to visit another website! They oldest known elephant … (2,268 to 6,350 kilograms), according to National Geographic. A newborn calf weighs between 150 and 350 lbs. Ask your parents to check out Nat Geo Kids magazine!
We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. Male and female elephants become sexually mature between 8 and 13 years of age. Ready to get the lowdown on these gentle giants, gang?
There are far fewer Asian elephants (which are categorised as Endangered) than there are African elephants (listed as Vulnerable – at risk of becoming Endangered). A tusk-less adult elephant is likely to be a female Asian elephant. Receive news and offers from our other brands? They live together in herds and can live for many decades with the right circumstances. Even though females don’t mate until about 14 years of age, they can continue to do so until they are about 50 years old. Get messy, explore and appreciate nature, all from the safety of home! Those elephants that do have a good environment to live in can do so for 50 to 70 years.
(Image credit: Mark Wright/University of Hawaii Mānoa), (Image credit: Chintan Mehta/Shutterstock).
However, the future for them is one that is threatened due to low numbers. According to the African Wildlife Foundation, there are around 415,000 African elephants in the wild. (except the last one of course), This really helped me with my infomation report for school I’m doing elephants, This is amazing news I’m a teacher and my kids love it, how can elephants ears be like that that is actually cool, I am 99 I will not see these loving elephant any more, I think that people should,not hunt elephants. Females are attracted to these older males due to their age and their maturity. The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) classifies the Asian elephant as endangered. 9) Elephants have created their very own sunscreen! They were traditionally captured with traps and lassos, but since 1950, tranquillisers have been used. Elephants are grayish to brown in color, and their body hair is sparse and coarse. Please deactivate your ad blocker in order to see our subscription offer. They are also known to be extremely intelligent. Cool, huh? Females may not have their first calf until their middle teen years, while males may not father a calf until they are in their 30s, when they are large and strong enough to compete with other males, according to the National Zoo.
Elephants also dig waterholes and create footpaths, literally changing the landscape around them! females don’t mate until about 14 years of age.
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. Ask a parent or guardian to check it out first and remember to stay safe online. The African elephant is considered vulnerable, according to the IUCN, and the species' population is increasing. Elephants also pay close attention to the well-being of all the members of their herd, and will do what they can to take care of and protect weak or injured members. This is a great website for learning and i loved all the different facts.
For example, they use their trunks to greet one another, either by holding it out high or by inserting the end of their trunk into another elephant's mouth. African elephants live in sub-Saharan Africa, the rainforests of Central and West Africa and the Sahel desert in Mali, according to National Geographic. Please refresh the page and try again. Elephants have been working animals since at least the Indus Valley Civilization and continue to be used in modern times. These elephants live in the tropical forests of Africa’s Congo Basin. Future US, Inc. 11 West 42nd Street, 15th Floor, There are two subspecies of the African elephant: the savanna (or bush) elephant (Loxodonta africana) and the forest elephant (Loxodonta cyclotis). Male African elephants can reach 3m tall and weigh between 4,000 -7,500kg. loved 'em! They are excellent with their offspring and they seem to get along in their herds for the most part. This really made me open my eyes and actually understand the danger elephants are in.